忘記密碼
Forget Password
 

Privacy Policy (私隱條例)


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENTS AND PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT


(1) Policy


To facilitate the ET Press Online Book Selling Service ("Service"), it may be necessary for Purchaser (“the Purchaser”) to provide ET Press (“the Company”) with personal data of the Purchaser. Failure to supply such personal data may result in the Company being unable to provide the Service to the Purchaser. The Policy set out hereunder regarding the use of personal data ("Information") is applicable to the Service provided and maintained by the Company.

The Purchaser hereby agrees that any Information supplied by the Purchaser to the Company is on a voluntary basis, and is accurate, true, current and complete. If this is not the case or the Company has reasonable grounds to suspect as such, the Company has the right to cancel and/or refuse the Service to the Purchaser.


(2) Collection of Personal Data


The Company collects the Information during online book purchasing process.
Information supplied by the Purchaser to the Company and/or collected by the Company may include but is not limited to the following: -


( a ) name;


( b ) postal address, country or zip/postal code;


( c ) telephone or pager or mobile phone or fax number;


( d ) e-mail address;


( e ) payment details, including credit card and banking information; or


( f ) other data in connection with the operations of the Service by the Company.


Credit card information is used solely to bill the Purchaser for the Service. The Purchaser has control of the disclosure of Information to the Company; of course, the choice of the Purchaser to refrain from disclosing, for example, credit card number, might limit the Service the Company can offer the Purchaser.


The Company will endeavor to maintain Information as accurately as possible only upon the latest information provided by the Purchaser.


(3) Purposes


The Purchaser understands that any and all Information the Purchaser provides to the Company will be collected and may be used for the purposes of: -


( i ) conducting surveys;


( ii ) marketing and promotions;


( iii ) collecting data for identity ratification and records;


( iv ) handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;


( v ) maintaining contact lists for correspondence;


( vi ) meeting any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements in Hong Kong or any other applicable jurisdiction, including disclosure or notification requirements;

 

( vii ) providing information for internal use, including chat or bulletin boards, editorial and feedback purposes; or


( viii ) carrying out the Purchaser’s instructions, responding to enquiries by that Purchaser or made on behalf and providing the Purchaser with the Services.


Information submitted by the Purchaser will be used for the Purchaser to access to different authorized areas of the Company’s website and, when necessary, to enable contact.


In some instances, the Purchaser may also be requested to enter certain data, which may be used to better tailor the type of information presented to the Purchaser. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a highly personalized Service, failure to provide the requested data may prevent the Company from providing such a service to the Purchaser


(4) Use of Information for Direct Marketing


If the Purchaser does not wish the personal data to be used for direct marketing by the Company, the Purchaser may make such request to the Company in writing or by e-mail.


(5) Transfer of Information


The Purchaser are hereby aware, agree and authorize that all Information will be retained by and stored in one or more databases of the Company and will be provided to, disclosed to, accessed by and transferred to: -


( i ) any person or bodies corporate or division within the Company and/or the Company group of companies;


( ii ) any person or bodies corporate under a duty of confidentiality to the Company;


( iii ) employees of the Company;


( iv ) any contractors, agents, other persons or bodies corporate engaged by the Company for or in relation to any of the purposes listed above or any third-party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, payments, securities clearing, insurance, professional or other services to the Company;


( v ) any person by whom the Company is required by applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure; or


( vi ) any other person reasonably requiring the same in order for the Company to provide the Service and to carry out the purposes set out herein.


The Purchaser agrees that the Company may release the information when such release is reasonably necessary to:


( i ) comply with applicable law;


( ii ) enforce or apply the terms of any agreements;


( iii ) protect the rights, property or interest of the Company or its Purchaser; or


( iv ) comply with the Company's Privacy Policy Statement.


(6) Security of personal data


Given the nature of the Internet, the Company cannot guarantee that the transmission of data is 100% secure. However, the Company shall take all practicable steps to ensure that any Information collected by the Company through the website is safe and secure from third party interference.


Physical records containing personal data are securely stored in locked areas and/or containers when not in use.


Computer data are stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas.


Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization are strictly prohibited. Authorizations are granted only on a "need to know" basis that is commensurate with an individual's Company responsibilities and their training.


Records of the Company are under the control of assigned information officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Ordinance.


Audit records may be produced to validate data modifications in order to verify the data's integrity.


There may be violations logging processes for investigation of any unauthorized attempt to access information.


Encryption technology may be employed for the certain data collected.


( 7 ) Cookies


Cookies are items of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes while at the site. Cookies make Web-surfing easier by, among other things, saving the passwords, purchases, and preferences for the Purchaser. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and the Purchaser will find cookies at most major web sites.


Cookies help make the Company better, by showing how and when the Purchaser uses the site. Many content improvements and updates are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies.


Here are some examples of how the Company uses cookies:


A cookie lets the Service remember that the Purchaser has registered, which allows the Company to speed up the Purchaser's future activities at the Company’s sites. Similarly, if there are any stores within the Service, a temporary cookie tracks which products the Purchaser has selected while shopping. The cookie expires once the Purchaser has finished shopping. Letting it do the record-keeping saves the Purchaser the trouble of entering information over and over again during a single visit. If the Purchaser doesn't use this cookie, the Purchaser may have difficulty ordering the selections.


The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information although it may enable the Company to relate the Purchaser’s use of the Service to personally identifying information that has previously been submitted by the Purchaser, if any.


The Purchaser may occasionally get cookies from the Company’s advertisers. These cookies are sent from third-party computers and are subject to such third parties' policies.


Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If the Purchaser does not want the above information to be disclosed, the Purchaser should set the Purchaser’s computer to refuse cookies. However, it is likely that most areas of the site will not function properly if the Purchaser does so.


(8) Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


The Company will apply and follow the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance"). The Company's staff and any relevant person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company shall maintain a strict confidentiality policy on all Information collected from the Service.


Under the Ordinance, the Purchaser has the right to: -


( i ) check whether the Company holds any Information about the Purchaser;


( ii ) have access to Information about the Purchaser held by the Company;


( iii ) request correction of such Information;


( iv ) ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to the Information and the types of Information held by the Company;


( v ) disallow access to or use of Information about the Purchaser by the Company; or


( vi ) be informed of action taken in response to the request of the Purchaser for correction of the Information held by the Company.


In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee in relation to the time and attendance involved in complying the request of the Purchaser in this regard.


( 9 ) Access and Correction of Information


Any request for access or correction can be made by the Purchaser on the website (subject to prior confirmation of identity) or by sending the request in writing to the following address: -


ET Press
6/F, Kodak House II,
321 Java Road,
North Point,
Hong Kong.


Fax No.: (852) 2516-9989
E-mail Address: etp_info@hket.com


THE COMPANY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME


BY NOTIFYING THE PURCHASER, THROUGH A NOTICE POSTED ON THE SERVICE OR BY EMAIL, OF THE EXISTENCE OF A NEW PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY UPDATES.


N.B.


ATTENTION KIDS: IF THE PURCHASER ARE 16 OR UNDER, THE PURCHASER MUST GET PERMISSION FROM A RESPONSIBLE ADULT BEFORE THE PURCHASER DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE.


( i ) SEND ANY INFORMATION ABOUT THE PURCHASER OR OTHERS


( ii ) ENTER ANY CONTEST, GAME OR SWEEPSTAKES


IF THE PURCHASER GET PERMISSION FROM A RESPONSIBLE ADULT TO SUBMIT THE PURCHASER NAME TO BE PUBLICLY POSTED ON THE SERVICE, THE PURCHASER SHOULD NEVER USE THE PURCHASER FULL NAME. JUST SUBMIT THE PURCHASER FIRST NAME OR INITIALS.


facebook
李韡玲美容產品
購書示範 CK Lee Book
香港經濟日報版權所有©2008-